Betting Experts Tracking the Atlanta Falcons Super Bowl Odds: February 2024

Fact Checked by Shannon Lane
Bijan Robinson at Falcons Minicamp

Key Takeaways:

  • πŸ“Š The Falcons Super Bowl odds are +20000, per DraftKings Sportsbook.
  • πŸ† Using implied probability, the Falcons have a 0.5% chance to win Super Bowl 58.
  • ⬇️ Atlanta's Super Bowl odds are 21st overall among NFL teams league-wide and tied for 6th among teams in the NFC.

Atlanta faced terrible weather conditions in Charlotte in Week 15 and lost a soul-crushing 9-7 decision to the lowly Carolina Panthers. The Falcons defense held an opponent without a TD for the 3rd time in 4 games, but could not make a key stop late as the Panthers closed the game with an epic 95 yard, 7:35 march in the wind and and rain to end the game with a chip shot field goal.

Falcons Super Bowl 58 Odds: February 26, 2024

The Falcons Super Bowl odds are +20000, according to oddsmakers at DraftKings Sportsbook

Here are some other options to wager on Atlanta Falcons futures bets:

πŸ† Odds to Win SBLVIII+20000
πŸ‘‘ Odds to Win NFC+11000
⭐ Odds to Win NFC South+750
πŸ”₯ Odds to Make Playoffs+600
❌ Odds to Miss Playoffs-900
βœ… Data Verified by ExpertFebruary 26, 2024

The Falcons picked a painfully bad time for their worst offensive showing of the 2023 season. Despite playing home games in a dome, Atlanta is built to grind out games with their running attack and stout defense, but in incredibly sloppy conditions at Carolina, they just could not get the job done. Desmond Ridder threw yet another untimely red zone interception with 7:35 left in the game, and the Panthers proceeded to drive the field, blee the clock and walk off the win with a chip shot field goal.

Falcons Week-by-Week Super Bowl Odds

WeekAtlanta Falcons 2024 Super Bowl Odds
Week 1 +6500
Week 2+4625
Week 3+3650
Week 4+4250
Week 5+7500
Week 6+7000
Week 7+7500
Week 8+7000
Week 9+7000
Week 10+15000
Week 11+20000
Week 12+20000
Week 13+20000
Week 14+9000
Week 15+12000
Week 16+20000

The trajectory of the Falcons long shot Super Bowl odds reflects the up-and-down nature of their season. Until their Week 15 loss to the Panthers, Atlanta remained firmly in the mix to win the weak NFC South. They now sit a game back from both the Bucs and Saints and need to win out and get some help in the form of two Bucs losses in the last three weeks. The Falcons do still play the Saints in Week 18. They also sit a game back in a Wild Card race that has become a six-team race for two spots.

Latest Updates Impacting Falcons Odds to Win SB LVIII

With the 2023-2024 season underway, here are the most important and noteworthy updates impacting the Falcons' Super Bowl 58 odds:

  • πŸ“† December 19, 2023: On the heals of a 9-7 loss to the Panthers that featured just 204 yards of total offense, Coach Arthur Smith announced that the Falcons will ride with Taylor Heinicke as the starting QB for the remainder of the season. Heinicke gets his second crack at the gig. The first one ended with an injury and a loss to the Cardinals.
  • πŸ“†December 10, 2023: QB Desmond Ridder threw for a career high 347 yards, with 172 of them to Drake London, also a career best. Yet it was not enough as the Falcons fell 29-25 to the Bucs, as a Ridder to London completion as time expired ended just four yards short of the end zone and the win.
  • πŸ“† Deember 3, 2023: A win counts the same, no matter how it looks. The Falcons 13-8 victory over the Jets in the New Jersey win and rain gets no style points, but it counts just the same. This one came almost entirely thanks to the defense as for the second consecutive week, the opposition failed to reach the end zone.
  • πŸ“† November 26, 2023: The Falcons rip off their biggest win of the season, a 24-15 decision at home vs the Saints. RB Bijan Robinson goes for a combined 123 yards from scrimmage and two TDs and Safety Jessie Bates returns an interception 92 yards to the House to lead the way. Atlanta's defense bends but does not break, keeping the Saints out of the end zone all day.
  • πŸ“†November 20, 2023: Coach Arthur Smith announces that Desmond Ridder will return as the starting QB and keep the job for the remainder of the season, barring injury of course.
  • πŸ“† November 12, 2023: Atlanta comes up short in Arizona by a score of 25-23.
  • πŸ“† November 5, 2023: The Falcons lost a 31-28 heartbreaker to the Vikings on a Josh Dobbs TD pass to Brandon Powell with just 22 seconds left on the clock. They now sit at 4-5 and a game back in both the NFC South and wild card races.
  • πŸ“† November 1, 2023: Coach Arthur Smith announces Taylor Heinicke will start at QB in Week 9, replacing Desmond Ridder.
  • πŸ“† October 29, 2023: Atlanta's rollercoaster that is the 2023 season continues as they drop a 28-23 decision to Tennessee. It is a bit of a disheartening loss as the Titans offense rolls behind QB Will Levis making his NFL debut while the Falcons struggle behind QB Desmond Ridder in the first half, before showing some life behind backup QB Taylor Heinicke in the 2nd.
  • πŸ“† October 22, 2023: The Falcons jump to 4-3 and first place in the NFC South with a huge and dramatic 16-13 win over the Tampa Bay Bucs.
  • πŸ“† October 15, 2023: Atlanta drops to 3-3 after a sloppy 24-16 loss to the Commanders. The NFC South remains well within grasp, but the overall playoff odds take a hit and they remain a clear step below the elite NFC teams
  • πŸ“† October 10, 2023: The Falcons trade for Rams wide receiver Van Jefferson. The speedster looked like a serious weapon in the Rams Super Bowl run two seasons ago but was now buried on LA’s depth chart.
  • πŸ“† October 8, 2023: Atlanta jumps to a 3-2 record with a dramatic 21-19 win over the Texans. QB Desmond Ridder had perhaps his best game as a pro, completing 28 of 37 passes for a career-high 329 yards and a TD, including leading a late drive for a game-winning field goal as time expired.
  • πŸ“† October 1, 2023: The Falcons fly across the pond, but for the second week in a row, the offense bogs down in a one-sided loss to a quality team. This time it is a 23-7 defeat at the hands of the Jaguars. Bijan Robinson rushes for 105 yards on 15 carries and the defense played credibly well, but the Jags take advantage of a 1st half Pick-6 and coast to victory
  • πŸ“† September 10, 2023: Atlanta opens the 2023 season on the right foot with a 24-10 win over the Carolina Panthers. Coach Arthur Smith had to love the formula here as the Falcons' new-look defense held the Panthers to just 3.9 yards per play while Atlanta’s running game was effective behind rookie sensation Bijan Robinson and last year’s leader Tyler Allgeier.

Be sure to bookmark this page, as I'll continue to update you with the latest Atlanta Falcons news and how it affects the Falcons chances to win Super Bowl LVIII.

Key Contributors Toward Falcons Super Bowl Odds

The Falcons hoped to emerge from a multi-year rebuild in 2023 behind recent high draft picks at the skill positions. A combination of mediocre play and usage issues have kept that plan from coming to fruition.

QB Desmond Ridder has shown both promise and a penchant for huge and untimely mistakes in his first full season as a starter in the NFL. He has completed 224 of 354 (63.5%) for 2376 yards, 10 TDs, and 10 interceptions while adding 193 yards, 5 TDs, and 2 lost fumbles on the ground. ESPN's QBR has him at 38.3, 24th in the league, while his 5.41 Adjusted Yards per Attempt (ANY/A) ranks 22nd among qualified QBs. Coach Arthur Smith will bench Ridder for journeyman Taylor Heinicke in a last-ditch attempt to spark the Falcons down the stretch.

The Falcons want to win behind their ground attack, and RB Bijan Robinson has often looked explosive in both the running and passing games. He has 801 yards and 4 TDs on 176 carries (4.6 YPC) with an additional 323 yards and three TDs on 41 receptions. Robinson was an early favorite for offensive rookie of the year, but his odds have trended higher and he now sits at +3500. That is 4th shortest in the league but well behind the overwhelming favorite CJ Stroud at -20000.

Atlanta had started to lean into Robinson as a bellcow back while shifting Tyler Allgeier into more of a change-of-pace option. That reverted in Week 15 as Robinson barely saw the field after a key fumble. For the season, Allgeier has added 577 yards on 166 carries (3.5 YPC).

In the passing game, WR Drake London leads a very underwhelming receiver group with 58 catches for 769 yards and 2 TDs. TE Kyle Pitts has added 47 receptions on the season for 586 yards.

Where Can I Bet on the Atlanta Falcons to Win the Super Bowl?

All the major sportsbooks post Atlanta Falcons Super Bowl odds, including BetMGM, Caesars, FanDuel, and DraftKings. The prices vary, as the Falcons are +12000 at DraftKings, +11000 at FanDuel, +10000 at Caesars, and +12500 at BetMGM.

Sports wagering is not legal yet in Georgia, so bettors might need to go to bordering states such as Tennessee and North Carolina that will allow Falcons Super Bowl bets.

Falcons Super Bowl LVIII Outlook and Predictions

While their odds to win Super Bowl LVIII remain long, the Falcons' playoff chances also tanked following a loss to the lowly Panthers in a pivotal Week 15 matchup. Of course, the NFC South, without a team above .500, remains a battle among middling teams with the Falcons at 6-8 and a game behind the Saints and the Bucs with just three to play. The Falcons also sit a game out of the final two Wild Card spots.

The Falcons almost certainly need to win out to make the playoffs. They face the Colts at home, then travel to the Bears and Saints. All three are certainly winnable, but Atlanta will likely enter all three as short underdogs. Even a sweep guarantees nothing as they would then either need the Bucs to lose twice or two losses from one of these 7-7 teams: Rams, Seahawks, and Vikings.

As far as the Super Bowl is concerned, the Falcons are just not legitimate contenders. They rank as a bottom quartile team as per the advanced stats sites and benefited from both an easy schedule and weak division. Despite all that, they sit at just 6-8. If they can run the table and get to 9-8, mark the season down as progress, even if they fail to get into the playoffs.

Falcons Super Bowl History

The Atlanta Falcons have never won a Super Bowl, making them one of the 12 teams still seeking their first championship. The Falcons have made two Super Bowl appearances in franchise history (1998, 2016), losing to the Broncos and Patriots, respectively, in those games.

Have the Falcons Ever Won the Super Bowl?

No. The Falcons have never won the Super Bowl. They are one of 12 teams who have yet to win a Super Bowl, including the Bengals, Bills, Browns, Cardinals, Chargers, Jaguars, Lions, Panthers, Texans, Titans, and Vikings.

How Many Super Bowls Have the Atlanta Falcons Won?

The Falcons have never won a Super Bowl, making them one of 12 teams yet to do so in their franchise history. Their two Super Bowl appearances came in the 1998 and 2016 seasons.

Which Years Did the Falcons Go to the Super Bowl?

The Falcons have gone to the Super Bowl twice in franchise history in the 1998 and 2016 seasons.

  • 🏈 2016-17, lost Super Bowl LI vs. New England Patriots 28-24 in OT: The Falcons lost to the Patriots after holding an infamous 28-3 lead in the third quarter β€” the largest blown lead in Super Bowl history.
  • 🏈 1998-1999, lost Super Bowl XXXIII vs. Denver Broncos 34-19: After going 14-2 in the regular season under head coach Dan Reeves, the Falcons fell to the Broncos 34-19 in the Super Bowl, handing Denver their second consecutive Super Bowl win.

Super Bowl XXXIII proved to be game MVP John Elway's final game in his NFL playing career.

Super Bowl LI is now synonymous with blown leads and QB Tom Brady's ability to erase deficits. Then-QB Matt Ryan had a stellar game statistically all things considered: 2 TDs, no interceptions and a 144.1 passer rating. However, the Falcons famously (or infamously) blew a 28-3 third-quarter lead to the Patriots, who forced the game into the first-ever overtime in Super Bowl history. Patriots WR Julian Edelman made a near-impossible shoestring catch to keep New England's hopes alive, which has gone down in Super Bowl history.

How Many Times Have the Falcons Been to the NFC Championship Game?

The Atlanta Falcons have been to four NFC Championships in their franchise history, including appearances in 1998, 2004, 2012, and, most recently, 2016.

The Falcons hold two NFC titles, which they won in the 1998 and 2016 NFC Championship games over the Minnesota Vikings and Green Bay Packers, respectively. Unfortunately for Falcons fans, they went on to lose both of those Super Bowl appearances earned with their NFC title.

Falcons Preseason Super Bowl Odds Every Year Since 2000

The Falcons Super Bowl LVIII odds are currently +6500, according to DraftKings Sportsbook. These are more favorable preseason odds than the Falcons have had in each of the last two seasons, though it's a far cry from the days of Matt Ryan. Here's a look at the Falcons' preseason odds from past years.

πŸ“† 2022-2023Preseason Odds = +25000
πŸ“† 2021-2022Preseason Odds = +8000
πŸ“† 2020-2021Preseason Odds = +5000
πŸ“† 2019-2020Preseason Odds = +3000
πŸ“† 2018-2019Preseason Odds = +1400
πŸ“† 2017-2018Preseason Odds = +1600
πŸ“† 2016-2017Preseason Odds = +8000
πŸ“† 2015-2016Preseason Odds = +4000
πŸ“† 2014-2015Preseason Odds = +6000
πŸ“† 2013-2014Preseason Odds = +1600
πŸ“† 2012-2013Preseason Odds = +2200
πŸ“† 2011-2012Preseason Odds = +1600
πŸ“† 2010-2011Preseason Odds = +2800
πŸ“† 2009-2010Preseason Odds = +2500
πŸ“† 2008-2009Preseason Odds = +20000
πŸ“† 2007-2008Preseason Odds = +6000
πŸ“† 2006-2007Preseason Odds = +3000
πŸ“† 2005-2006Preseason Odds = +2000
πŸ“† 2004-2005Preseason Odds = +2000
πŸ“† 2003-2004Preseason Odds = +1200
πŸ“† 2002-2003Preseason Odds = +5000
πŸ“† 2001-2002Preseason Odds = +6000
πŸ“† 2000-2001Preseason Odds = +3500

The Falcons Super Bowl odds have gotten dramatically shorter (implying an increased likelihood) since the 2022-23 season, when they were at +25000.

Atlanta Falcons Super Bowl FAQs

Author

Adam Warner is the author of "Options Volatility Trading: Strategies for Profiting from Market Swings", a former financial writer for Schaeffers Research, and freelance writer for Minyanville.com and StreetInsight.com. Previously, Adam was a Market Maker on the American Stock Exchange and a graduate of Johns Hopkins University.

Cited by leading media organizations, such as: